DPHMD History


image of timeline


Below you will find a bit of history about our Division. Please check back!  We are researching our founding members and plan to provide more information about who we are and how we got to where we are now!   

Very Brief History

The Division for Physical, Health and Multiple Disabilities began as the Association of Educators of Homebound and Hospitalized Children (AEHHC). It was organized initially on April 26, 1957, formally affiliated with the Council for Exceptional Children April 8-12, 1958, and chartered on April 22, 1960.  The name of the Division was changed to the Division of the Physically Handicapped in (year pending) and then to the Division for Physical and Health Disabilities in (year pending).  In 2010, we became the Division for Physical, Health and Multiple Disabilities.  We will update this page as more information becomes available.  If you have information about our history, please email Mari Beth Coleman (mbc@utk.edu).  

The Presidents 

The list below contains the names and locations of all the people who have served as president of the Division.  We plan to add more information about some of these individuals as we acquire it from our long-time members and/or archives.  

1958-60                       Ruth E. Green                          Springfield, IL                        

1960-61                       Albert R. Goldsmith                 Pittsburgh, PA

1961-62                       Elizabeth Wetzel                      Houston, TX

1962-63                       June Peterson                           Seattle, WA

1963-64                       Edythe F. Blackburn                Ottawa, ON, Canada

1964-65                       Clarissa Hug                            Chicago, IL

1965-66                       Gloria Calovini                         Springfield, IL

1966-67                       Marian Hunter                         Detroit, MI

1967-68                       Virginia Lorentz                       Carnegie, PA

1968-69                       Dorothy M. Seigle                    Las Vegas, NV

1969-70                       Gloria Wolinsky                      New York, NY

1970-71                       Dorothy Carr                           San Pedro, CA

1971-72                       Elizabeth M. Goodman            Washington, DC

1972-73                       Geraldine Fergen                     Normal, IL

1973-74                       Frances P. Connor                   Jackson Heights, NY

1974-75                       Ethel Leach                              Denton, TX

1975-76                       Arselia S. Ensign                      Lansing, MI

1976-77                       Betty Kolstoe                           Greeley, CO

1977-78                       June Bigge                               San Francisco, CA

1978-79                       Dennis Fair                              Slippery Rock, PA

1979-80                       Peter Cardullias                       Cincinnati, OH

1980-81                       Ronald Howard                       Washington, DC

1981-82                       Barbara Kulik                          Northridge, CA 91330

1982-83                       Jane Scandary                        Lansing, MI

1983-84                       Karlene Duke                          Winter Springs, FL

1984-85                       Gary A. Best                            Los Angeles, CA

1985-86                       June B. Mullins                        Pittsburgh, PA

1986-87                       Peter Kopriva                           Fort Collins, CO

1987-88                       Michael D. Weinroth               Lawrenceville, GA

1988-89                       John Venn                               Jacksonville, FL

1989-90                       Phyllis Ollie                             Milwaukee, WI

1990-91                       Pamela Smith                           Lexington, KY

1991-92                       Vivian Rankin                         Chicago, IL

1992-93                       Karen Kainz                            S. Milwaukee, WI

1993-94                       Carolyn M. King                      Stone Mountain, GA

1994-95                       Donna Kloppenburg              Marietta, GA

1995-96                       Mary Kay Dykes                     Gainesville, FL

1996-97                       Sherwood Best                        Ontario, CA

1997-98                       Joseph Taylor                          Fresno, CA

1998-99                       Kathryn Heller                         Doraville, GA

1999-00                       Donald Cross                           Lexington, KY

2000-01                       Catherine Keating                    Providence, RI

2001-02                       Steven Daley                           Sacramento, CA

2002-03                       Dianne Koontz Lowman          Richmond, VA

2003-04                       Elisabeth Cohen                       Cranford, NJ

2004-05                       David Ross                              Kutztown, PA

2005                            Kathy Segers                            Macon, GA

2006                            Alison Stafford                        Marietta, GA

2007                            Pamela DeLoach                      Tampa, FL

2008                            Pamela DeLoach                      Tampa, FL

2009                            Mari Beth Coleman                  Knoxville, TN

2010                            Blanche Jackson Glimps          Nashville, TN

2011                            Linda Thomas                            Tampa, FL

2012                            Lisa Pufpaff                            Muncie, IN

2013                            Kharon Grimmet                   Bloomington, IN

2014

2015                           David Gordon

2016                           Patrice Kuntzler

2017                           Megan Elam